War of the Rebellion: Serial 027 Page 0178 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., MD., AND PA. Chapter XXXI.

Search Civil War Official Records

Artillery.

Massachusetts Light, Eighth Battery, Captain Asa M. Cook.

2nd United States, Battery E, Lieutenant Samuel N. Benjamin.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General SAMUEL D. STURGIS.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES NAGLE.

2nd Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel J. Eugene Duryea.

6th New Hampshire, Colonel Simon G. Griffin.

9th New Hampshire, Colonel Enoch Q. Fellows.

48th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Joshua K. Sigfried.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General EDWARD FERRERO.

21st Massachusetts, Colonel William S. Clark

35th Massachusetts:

Colonel Edward A. Wild.

Lieutenant Colonel Sumner Carruth.

51st New York, Colonel Robert B. Potter.

51st Pennsylvania, Colonel John F. Hartranft.

Artillery.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery D, Captain George W. Durell.

4th United States, Battery E, Captain Joseph C. Clark, jr.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General ISAAC P. RODMAN.*

First Brigade.

Colonel HARRISON S. FAIRCHILD.

9th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Edgar A. Kimball.

89th New York, Major Edward Jardine.

103rd New York, Major Benjamin Ringold.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD HARLAND.

8th Connecticut:

Lieutenant Colonel Hiram Appelman.

Major John E. Ward.

11th Connecticut, Colonel Henry W. Kingsbury.

16th Connecticut, +Colonel Francis Beach.

4th Rhode Island:

Colonel William H. P. Steere.

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Curtis.

Artillery.

5th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant Charles P. Muhlenberg.

KANAWHA DIVISION.

(1.) Brigadier General JACOB D. COX.

(2.) Colonel ELIAKIM P. SCAMMON.

First Brigade.

Colonel HARRISON S. FAIRCHILD.

9th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Edgar A. Kimball.

89th New York, Major Edward Jardine.

103rd New York, Major Benjamin Ringold.

Second Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD HARLAND.

8th Connecticut:

Lieutenant Colonel Hiram Appelman.

Major John E. Ward.

11th Connecticut, Colonel Henry W. Kingsbury

16th Connecticut, +Colonel Francis Beach.

4th Rhode Island:

Colonel William H. P. Steere.

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Curtis.

Artillery.

5th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant Charles P. Muhlenberg.

KANAWHA DIVISION.

(1.) Brigadier General JACOB D. COX.

(2.) Colonel ELIAKIM P. SCAMMON.

First Brigade.

(1.) Colonel ELIAKIM P. SCAMMON.

(2.) Colonel HUGH EWING.

12th Ohio, Colonel Carr B. White.

23rd Ohio:

Lieutenant Colonel Rutherford B. Hayes.

Major James M. Comly.

30th Ohio:

Colonel Hugh Ewing.

Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Jones.

Major George H. Hildt.

Ohio Light Artillery, First Battery, Captain James R. McMullin.

Gilmore's company West Virginia Cavalry, Lieutenant James Abraham.

Harrison's company West Virginia Cavalry, Lieutenant Dennis Delaney.

Second Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE CROOK.

11th Ohio:

Lieutenant Colonel Augustus H. Coleman.

Major Lyman J. Jackson.

28th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Gottfried Becker.

36th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Melvin Clarke.

Schambeck's company Chicago Dragoons, Captain Frederick Schambeck.

Kentucky Light Artillery, Simmond's battery, Captain Seth J. Simmonds.

* Wounded September 17.

+ Assigned September 16.