War of the Rebellion: Serial 027 Page 0173 Chapter XXXI. THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN.

Search Civil War Official Records

Artillery.

1st New York Light, Battery B, Captain Rufus D. Pettit.

4th U. S., Batteries A and C, Lieutenant Evan Thomas.

SECOND DIVISION.

(1.) Major General JOHN SEDGWICK.*

(2.) Brigadier General OLIVER O. HOWARD.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIS A . GORMAN.

15th Massachusetts, Liut. Colonel John W. Kimball.

1st Minnesota, Colonel Alfred Sully.

34th New York, Colonel James A. Suiter.

82d. New York (2nd Militia), Colonel Henry W. Hudson.

Massachusetts Sharpshooters, First Company, Captain John Saunders.

Minnesota Sharpshooters, Second Company, Captain William F. Russell.

Second Brigade.

(1.) Brigadier General OLIVER O. HOWARD.

(2.) Colonel JOSHUA T. OWEN.

(3.) Colonel DE WITT C. BAXTER.

69th Pennsylvania, Colonel Joshua T. Owen.

71st Pennsylvania:

Colonel Isaac J. Wistar.

Lieutenant Richard P. Smith (adjutant).

Captain Enoch E. Lewis.

72nd Pennsylvania, Colonel De Witt C. Baxter.

106th Pennsylvania, Colonel Turner G. Morhead.

Third Brigade.

(1.) Brigadier General NAPOLEON J. T. DANA.*

(2.) Colonel NORMAN J. HALL.

19th Massachusetts:

Colonel Edward W. Hinks.

Lieutenant Colonel Arthur F. Devereux.

20th Massachusetts, Colonel William R. Lee.

7th Michigan:

Colonel Norman J. Hall.

Captain Charles J. Hunt.

42nd New York:

Lieutenant Colonel George N. Bomford.

Major James E. Mallon.

59th New York, Colonel William L. Tidball.

Artillery.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A, Captain John A. Tompkins.

1st United States, Battery I, Lieutenant George A. Woodruff.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM H. FRENCH.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General NATHAN KIMBALL.

14th Indiana, Colonel William Harrow.

8th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer.

132nd Pennsylvania:

Colonel Richard A. Oakford.

Lieutenant Colonel Vincent M. Wilcox.

7th West Virginia, Colonel Joseph Snider.

Second Brigade.

Colonel DWIGHT MORRIS.

14th Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel Sanford H. Perkins.

108th New York, Colonel Oliver H. Palmer.

130th Pennsylvania, Colonel Henry I. Zinn.

Third Brigade.

(1.) Brigadier General MAW WEBER.*

(2.) Colonel JOHN W. ANDREWS.

1st Delaware:

Colonel John W. Andrews.

Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Hopkinson.

5th Maryland:

Major Leopold Blumenberg.

Captain E. F. M. Faehtz.

4th New York, Liut. Colonel John D. McGregor.

* Wounded September 17.