War of the Rebellion: Serial 027 Page 0171 Chapter XXXI. THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN.

Search Civil War Official Records

Artillery.

Captain J. ALBERT MONROE.

New Hampshire Light, First Battery, Lieutenant Frederick M. Edgell.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery D, Captain J. Albert Monroe.

1st New York Light, Battery L, Captain John A Reynolds.

4th United States, Battery B:

Captain Joseph B. Campbell.

Lieutenant James Stewart.

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General JAMES B. RICKETTS.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General ABRAM DURYEA.

97th New York, Major Charles Northrup.

104th New York, Major Lewis C. Skinner.

105th New York, Colonel Howard Carroll.

107th Pennsylvania, Captain James Mac Thomson.

Second Brigade.

(1.) Colonel WILLIAM A. CHRISTIAN

(2.) Colonel PETER LYLE

26th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Richard II. Richardson.

94th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Calvin Littlefield.

88th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel George W. Gile.

Captain Henry R. Myers.

90th Pennsylvania:

Colonel Peter Lyle.

Lieutenant Colonel William A. Leech.

Third Brigade.

(1.) Brigadier General GEORGE L. HARTSUFF.*

(2.) Colonel RICHARD COULTER.

16th Maine, Colonel Asa W. Wildes.

12th Massachusetts:

Major Elisha Burbank.

Captain Benjamin F. Cook.

13th Massachusetts, Major J. Parker Gould.

83rd New York (9th Militia), Lieutenant Colonel William Atterbury.

11th Pennsylvania:

Colonel Richard Coulter.

Captain David M. Cook.

Artillery.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery F, Captain Ezra W. Matthews.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery C, Captain James Thompson.

THIRD DIVISION.

(1.) Brigadier General GEORGE G. MEADE.

(2.) Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

First Brigade.

(1.) Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

(2.) Colonel R. BIDDLE ROBERTS.

1st Pennsylvania Reserves:

Colonel R. Biddle Roberts.

Captain William C. Talley.

2nd Pennsylvania Reserves, Captain James N. Byrnes

5th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel Joseph W. Fisher.

6th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel William Sinclair.

13th Pennsylvania Reserves (1st Rifles):

Colonel Hugh W. McNeil.

Captain Dennis McGee.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ALBERT L. MAGILTON.

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves, Lieutenant Colonel John Clark.

4th Pennsylvania Reserves, Major John Nyce.

7th Pennsylvania Reserves:

Colonel Henry C. Bolinger.

Major Chauncey A. Lyman.

8th Pennsylvania Reserves, Major Silas M. Baily.

* Wounded September 17.

+ Joined September 9, and detached September 13 as railroad guard.