War of the Rebellion: Serial 023 Page 0596 KY., M. AND E. TENN., N. ALA., AND SW. VA. Chapter XXVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

TWELFTH DIVISION-Continued.

Artillery.

Illinois Light, Stokes' Battery, Captain James H. Stokes.

Indiana Light, 13th Battery, Captain Benjamin S. Nicklin.

Indiana Light, 18th Battery, Captain Eli Lilly.

Cavalry.

4th Indiana (five companies), Major Warren Horr.

CAVALRY DIVISION.

Colonel JOHN KENNETT.

First Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD M. McCOOK.

2nd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Rob't R. Stewart.

1st Kentucky, Colonel Frank Wolford.

3rd Kentucky, Colonel Eli H. Murray.

4th Kentucky, Colonel Jesse Bayles.

Second Brigade.

Colonel LEWIS ZAHM.

5th Kentucky, Major Owsley.

3rd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Douglas A. Murray.

4th Ohio, Major John L. Pugh.

Third Brigade.

Captain EBENEZER GAY.

9th Kentucky (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel John Boyle.

2nd Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Archibald P. Campbell.

9th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. James.

FIRST DIVISION (ARMY OF THE MISSISSIPPI).

Brigadier General JOHN M. PALMER.

First Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE W. ROBERTS.

22nd Illinois, Major Francis Swanwick.

27th Illinois, Colonel Fazilo A. Harrington.

42nd Illinois, Major Nathan H. Walworth.

51st Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Luther P. Bradley.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 10th Battery, Captain Yates V. Beebe.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES D. MORGAN.

10th Illinois, Colonel John Tillson.

16th Illinois, Colonel Robert F. Smith.

60th Illinois, Colonel Silas C. Toler.

10th Michigan, Colonel Charles M. Lum.

14th Michigan, Colonel Robert P. Sinclair.

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery C, Captain Charles Houghtaling.

UNATTACHED INFANTRY.

60th Indiana (detachment), Major Joseph B. Cox.

68th Indiana (detachment).

28th Kentucky (detachment).

POST FORCES AT NASHVILLE.

50th Indiana Infantry (detachment), Major Horace N. Attkisson.

Fry's Kentucky Scouts, Captain Henry G. Twyman.

6th Kentucky Cavalry (seven companies), Colonel Dennis J. Halisy.

10th Tennessee Infantry, Colonel Alvan C. Gillem.

Nashville Union Guard (infantry), Captain Cox.

5th Tennessee Cavalry (five companies), Colonel William B. Stokes.

Indiana Light Artillery, 11th Battery, Captain Arnold Sutermeister.

Indiana Light Artillery, 12th Battery, Captain James E. White.

Michigan Light Artillery, 5th Battery, Captain John J. Elly.

Tennessee Light Artillery, Battery A, Captain Ephraim P. Abbott.