War of the Rebellion: Serial 023 Page 0594 KY., M. AND E. TENN., N. ALA., AND SW. VA. Chapter XXVIII.

Search Civil War Official Records

SIXTH DIVISION-Continued.

Twenty-first Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE D. WAGNER.

15th Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus A. Wood.

40th Indiana, Colonel John W. Blake.

57th Indiana, Colonel Cyprus C. Hines.

24th Kentucky, Colonel Lewis B. Grigsby.

97th Ohio, Colonel John Q. Lane.

Indiana Light Artillery, 10th Battery, Captain Jerome B. Cox.

Unattached.

1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics, Companies B, E, I, and K, Colonel William P. Innes.

1st Ohio Cavalry (detachment), Major James Laughlin.

THIRD ARMY CORPS.

Major General CHARLES C. GILBERT.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General ALBIN SCHOEPF.

First Brigade.

Colonel MOSES WALKER.

82nd Indiana, Colonel Morton C. Hunter.

12th Kentucky, Colonel William A. Hoskins.

17th Ohio, Colonel John M. Connell.

31st Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick W. Lister.

38th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Choate.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General SPEED S. FRY.

10th Indiana, Colonel William C. Kise.

74th Indiana, Colonel Charles W. Chapman.

4th Kentucky, Colonel John T. Croxton.

10th Kentucky, Lieutenant Colonel William H. Hays.

14th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel George P. Este.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES B. STEEDMAN.

87th Indiana, Colonel Kline G. Shryock.

2nd Minnesota, Colonel James George.

9th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Joseph.

35th Ohio, Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer.

18th U. S., Major Frederick Townsend.

Artillery.

Michigan Light, 4th Battery, Captain Josiah W. Church.

1st Ohio Light, Battery C, Captain Daniel K. Southwick.

4th U. S., Battery I, Lieutenant Frank G. Smith.

Cavalry.

1st Ohio (detach't), Colonel Minor Milliken.

NINTH DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROBERT B. MITCHELL.

Thirtieth Brigade.

Colonel MICHAEL GOODING.

59th Illinois, Major Joshua C. Winters.

74th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel James B. Kerr.

75th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel John E. Bennett.

22nd Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel Squire I. Keith.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 5th Battery, Captain Oscar F. Pinney.

Thirty-first Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM P. CARLIN.

21st Illinois Colonel John S. Alexander.

38th Illinois, Major Daniel H. Gilmer.

101 st Ohio, Colonel Leander Stem.

15th Wisconsin, Colonel Hans C. Heg.

Minnesota Light Artillery, 2nd Battery, Captain William A. Hotchkiss.

Thirty-second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM W. CALDWELL.

25th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel Jas. S. McClelland.

35th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel William P. Chandler.

81st Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel John Timberlake.

8th Kansas (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel John A. Martin.

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 8th Battery, Captain Stephen J. Carpenter.

Cavalry.

36th Illinois, Company B, Captain Samuel B. Sherer.