War of the Rebellion: Serial 018 Page 0311 Chapter XXIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. - UNION.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of the Department of the Rappahannock - Continued.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN GIBBON.

19th Indiana, Colonel Solomon Meredith.

2nd Wisconsin, Colonel E. O'Connor.

6th Wisconsin, Colonel L. Cutler.

7th Wisconsin, Colonel W. W. Robinson.

Artillery.

1st New Hampshire Battery, Captain G. A. Gerrish.

Pennsylvania, Battery D, Captain George W. Durrell.

1st Rhode Island, Battery D, Captain J. A. Monroe.

4th U. S., Bat'y B, Captain J. B. Campbell.

Cavalry.

2nd New York (8 companies), Colonel J. M. Davies.

MCCALL'S DIVISION.

Brigadier General GEORGE A. MCCALL.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN F. REYNOLDS.

1st Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel R. B. Roberts.

2nd Pennsylvania Reserves, Lieutenant Colonel William McCandless.

5th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel S. G. Simmons.

8th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel G. S. Hays.

13th Pennsylvania Reserves (1st Rifles), Colonel H. W. McNeil.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE G. MEADE.

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel H. G. Sickel.

4th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel A. L. Magilton.

7th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel E. B. Harvey.

11th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel T. F. Gallagher.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

6th Pennsylvania Reserves, Lieutenant Colonel H. B. McKeen.

9th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel C. F. Jackson.

10th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel J. T. Kirk.

12th Pennsylvania Reserves, Colonel J. H. Taggart.

Artillery.

1st Pennsylvania Reserves, Battery A, Captain H. Easton.

1st Pennsylvania Reserves, Battery B, Captain J. H. Cooper.

1st Pennsylvania Reserves, Battery G, Captain M. Kerns.

5th U. S., Battery C, Captain H. V. DeHart.

Cavalry.

4th Pennsylvania, Colonel J. H. Childs.

SEPARATE BRIGADES.

Doubleday's.

Brigadier General ABNER DOUBLEDAY.

76th New York, Lieutenant Colonel John D. Shawl.

56th Pennsylvania, Colonel S. A. Meredith.

2nd Battalion New York Artillery, Battery B, Captain H. J. McMahan.

Geary's.

Brigadier General JOHN W. GEARY.

3rd Ind. Cav. (six cos.), Colonel Scott Carter.

28th Penn., Lieutenant Colonel G. De Korponay.

1st W. Va. Cav. (six cos.), Colonel H. Anisansel.

Knap's Pennsylvania Battery, Captain Joseph M. Knap.

CAVALRY BRIGADE.

Brigadier General GEORGE D. BAYARD.

1st New Jersey, Colonel Percy Wyndham.

1st Pennsylvania, Colonel Owen Jones.

1st Pennsylvania Rifles (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel T. L. Kane.