War of the Rebellion: Serial 018 Page 0310 OPERATIONS IN N. VA., W. VA., AND MD. Chapter XIV.

Search Civil War Official Records

Organization of the Department of the Rappahannock - Continued.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General ERASTUS B. TYLER.

5th Ohio, Colonel S. H. Dunning.

7th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel W. R. Creighton.

29th Ohio, Colonel L. P. Buckley.

66th Ohio. Colonel Charles Candy.

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel S. S. CARROLL.

7th Indiana, Colonel James Gavin.

84th Pennsylvania, Major W. Barrett.

110th Pennsylvania, Colonel W. D. Lewis, jr.

1st West Virginia, Colonel Joseph Thoburn.

Artillery.

Lieutenant Colonel W. H. HAYWARD.

1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H, Captain J. F. Huntington.

1st Ohio Artillery, Battery L, Captain L. N. Robinson.

4th U. S. Artillery, Battery E, Captain J. C. Clark.

West Virginia Artillery, Battery A, Captain J. Jenks.

West Virginia Artillery, Battery B, Lieutenant J. V. Keeper.

Cavalry.

1st Ohio (one co.), Captain J. H. Robinson.

1st Rhode Island (battalion), Major David B. Nelson.

SECOND DIVISION.

Major General E. O. C. ORD.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General J. B. RICKETTS.

26th New York, Colonel William H. Christian.

94th New York, Colonel A. R. Root.

88th Pennsylvania, Colonel George P. McLean.

90th Pennsylvania, Colonel Peter Lyle.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General ABRAM DURYEA.

97th New York, Colonel Charles Wheelock.

104th New York, Colonel John Rorbach.

105th New York, Colonel J. M. Fuller.

107th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas A. Ziegle.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE L. HARTSUFF.

12th Massachusetts, Colonel F. Webster.

13th Massachusetts, Colonel S. H. Leonard.

11th Pennsylvania, Colonel Richard Coulter.

83rd New York, Colonel John W. Stiles.

Artillery.

Major DAVIS TILLSON.

2nd Maine Battery, Captain James A. Hall.

5th Maine Battery, Captain Geo. F. Leppien.

Pennsylvania, Battery C, Captain James Thompson.

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F, Captain E. W. Matthews.

Cavalry.

1st Maine, (seven companies), Colonel S. H. Allen.

1st Rhode Island (detachment), Lieutenant Colonel Willard Sayles.

KING'S DIVISION.

Brigadier General RUFUS KING.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General C. C. AUGUR.

22nd New York, Colonel Walter Phelps, jr.

24th New York, Colonel Timothy Sullivan.

30th New York, Colonel E. Frisby.

84th New York, Colonel E. B. Fowler.

2nd U. S. Sharpshooters, Colonel H. A. V. Post.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General MARSENA R. PATRICK.

21st New York, Colonel William F. Rogers.

23rd New York, Colonel Henry C. Hoffman.

35th New York, Colonel Newton B. Lord.

80th New York, Colonel George W. Pratt.