Page 714

Page 714 (1968: The Defining Year)









Col Paul G. Graham lMay-13Oct68 Col James B. Ord, Jr. 14Oct-31Dec68


CO 1/5 LtCol Oliver W. van den Berg, Jr. lJan-7Jan68 LtCol Robert P. Whalen 8Jan-lFeb68 LtCol Robert H. Thompson 2Feb-7Aug68 LtCol Richard F. Daley 8Aug-31Dec68


CO 2/5 LtCol George C. McNaughton lJan-2Jan68 LtCol Ernest C. Cheatham, Jr. 3Jan-24Jul68 Maj Orlo K. Steele 25Jul-31Jul68 LtCol James W. Stemple l Aug-31 Dec68


CO 3/5 LtCol William K. Rockey lJan-27Mar68 LtCol Donald N. Rexroad 28Mar-18Jul68 LtCol Rufus A. Seymour 19Jul-15Oct68 LtCol Harry E. Atkinson 16Oct-31Dec68 7th Marines


CO Col Ross R. Miner lJan-20Feb68 Col Reverdy M. Hall 21Feb-15Aug68 Col Herbert L. Beckington l6Aug-31Dec68


CO 1/7 LtCol William J. Davis lJan-l6Mar68 LtCol William S. Fagan 17Mar-12Sep68 Maj Denton Carter 13Sep-22Sep68 LtCol William F. Bethel 23Sep-31Dec68


CO 2/7 LtCol John R. Love lJan-24Feb68 LtCol Charles E. Mueller 25Feb-29Jul68 LtCol Leroy E. Watson 30Jul-19Sep68 LtCol Charles F. Bunnell, Jr. 20Sep-23Sep68 LtCol Neil A. Nelson 24Sep-31 Dec68


CO 3/7 LtCol Roger H. Barnard !Jan-lAug68 LtCol Francis X. Quinn 2Aug-31Dec68 11th Marines


CO LtCol Clayton V. Hendricks lJan-8Jul68 LtCol John F. Barr, Jr. 9Jul-3 lJul68 Col Harry E. Dickinson lAug-31Dec68 1st Field Artillery Group


CO LtCol Spencer F. Thomas lJan-15Jan68 LtCol John F. Barr, Jr. 16Jan^Jul68 LtCol Reuel W. Stephens, Jr. 5Jul-29Aug68 LtCol Richard P. Johnson 30Aug-26Nov68 LtCol Raymond B. Ingrando 27Nov-31Dec68


CO 1/1 l LtCol Robert C. V. Hughes lJan-30Jun68 Maj John A. Hamilton lJul-9Jul68 LtCol Spencer F. Thomas 10Jul-6Oct68 Maj John A. Hamilton 7Oct-31 Dec68


CO 2/11 LtCol David A. Clark lJan-9Feb68 LtCol Ben A. Moore, Jr. 10Feb-6Sep68 LtCol Robert D. Jameson 7Sep-31 Dec68


CO 3/11 LtCol George T. Balzer lJan-l4Feb68 LtCol Harlan C. Chase 15Feb-21Aug68 Maj Andrew F. Bauer 22Aug-26Oct68 LtCol Frederick M. Woeller 27Oct-19Nov68 Maj Andrew F. Bauer 20Nov-26Nov68 LtCol Richard P. Johnson 27Nov-31Dec68


CO 4/11 LtCol John S. Hollingshead !Jan-3Jan68 Maj Frank B. Wolcott III 4Jan-14Aug68 LtCol John M. Cockey 15Aug-l 3Dec68 Maj Bobby J. Ready l4Dec-31Dec68 1st Reconnaissance Battalion


CO LtCol Broman C. Stinemetz lJan-25Jul68 LtCol Larry P. Charon 26Jul-31Dec68 1st Tank Battalion


CO LtCol Vincent J. Gentile lJan-8Apr68 LtCol Harry W. Hite 9April-27Aug68 LtCol Maurice C. Ashley, Jr. 28Aug-31Dec68 1st Motor Transport Battalion [eHistory Editors Note: BGen. Maurice C Ashley, USMC(Ret.) contacted eHistory staff to notify us that he was "C O of 1st Tanks during that period and never assigned to 1st M T Bn."]


CO Maj Charles F. Cresswell lJan-12Jan68 LtCol Casimir C. Ksycewski 13Jan-19Sep68 Maj Robert G. Reilly 20Sei^31Dec68 1st Engineer Battalion


CO LtCol Logan Cassedy !Jan-30Apr68 Maj Sven A. Johnson lMay-30Jul68 LtCol Donald H. Hildebrand 31Jul-31Dec68 1st Medical Battalion


CO Cdr Clinton H. Lowery, MC, USN lJan-27Feb68 Cdr James V. Sharp, MC, USN 28Feb-31 Dec68 1st Shore Party Battalion


LtCol Nicholas Kavakich lJan-15Oct68 LtCol Donald L. Anderson 16Oct-31 Dec68 3d Amphibian Tractor Battalion


CO LtCol Robert L. Shuford lJan-5Jan68 LtCol Robert E. Haebel 6Jan-30Jul68 Maj Frank C. Chace, Jr. 3 lJul-16Oct68 Maj John H. Keegan, Jr. 17Oct^4Nov68 LtCol Joseph E. Hennegan 5Nov-31Dec68 11th Motor Transport Battalion


CO LtCol Joseph B. Brown, Jr. lJan-l4Jul68 Maj Billy M. Floyd 15Jul-6Sep68 LtCol John A. Kinniburgh 7Sep-31 Dec68 7th Communication Battalion


CO LtCol Harry O. Cowing, Jr. lJan-30Jun68 Maj Theodore F. Benner, Jr. lJul-1Oct68 LtCol Charles L. Brady 2Oct-31Dec68 7th Engineer Battalion


CO LtCol Ray Funderburk lJan-9Aug68 LtCol Themistocles T. Annas 10Aug-31Dec68 9th Engineer Battalion


CO LtCol Horacio E. Perea lJan-14Sep68 LtCol Darrell U. Davidson 15Sep-31Dec68 3d Marine Division Headquarters


CG MajGen Raymond G. Davis 21May-31Dec68 ADC MajGen Louis Metzger l Jan-3 lJan68 BGen Jacob E. Glick lFeb-3 lMay68 BGen Carl W. Hoffman 22Jan-21Aug68* BGen William C. Chip 22Aug-3 lAug68 BGen Frank E. Garretson 26Aug-31Dec68 BGen George D. Webster 26Sep-7Nov68 BGen Robert B. Carney, Jr. 8Nov-31Dec68 * With the assignment of BGen Hoffman, the 3d Division was authorized two ADCs.








Page 714 (1968: The Defining Year)