eHistory logo Primary Sources Section
Primary Sources Home | Search eHistory

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies

You are currently in Volume XXXII | Pages range from 1 to 859

Go to Page (current volume):  
Index | Previous | Next
OFFICIAL RECORDS: Series 1, vol 32, Part 2 (Forrest's Expedition)
Page 301 Chapter XLIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.

Third Brigade.

Colonel MADISON MILLER.

7th Illinois, Lieutenant Washington W. Judy.

50th Illinois, Captain Selah W. King.

57th Illinois, Captain William S. Swan.

39th Iowa, Colonel Henry J. B. Cummings.

18th Missouri, Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Sheldon.

Fuller's Brigade (detachment).

Captain WILLIAM FEENEY.

18th Missouri, Company C (mounted), Captain Edward S. Donnelly.

27th Ohio, Lieutenant Edward Gibson.

39th Ohio, Captain John V. Drake.

43rd Ohio, Captain Joel A. Dewey.

63rd Ohio, Lieutenant Jacob S. Antrim.

1st Michigan Light Artillery, Battery C, Lieutenant Henry Shier.

Not brigaded.

2nd Alabama, A. D., Colonel Wallace Campbell.

64th Illinois (six companies), Major Samuel T. Thomson.

Pioneer Brigade, 4th Battalion, Captain Milton Kemper.

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery F, Lieutenant Albert M. Murray.

Artillery.*

Captain BENJAMIN TANNRATH.

1st Michigan Light, Battery B, Lieutenant Albert L. Pickett.

1st Missouri Light, Battery H, Lieutenant John H. Conant.

1st Missouri Light, Battery I, Captain Benjamin Tannrath.

Ohio Light, 14th Battery, Lieutenant Seth M. Laird.

THIRD DIVISION.+

Brigadier General ANDREW J. SMITH.

First Brigade.

Colonel DAVID MOORE.

58th Illinois, Colonel William F. Lynch.

119th Illinois, Colonel Thomas J. Kinney.

89th Indiana, Colonel Charles D. Murray.

21st Missouri, Major Edwin Moore.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM T. SHAW.

14th Iowa, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph H. Newbold.

27th Iowa, Colonel James I. Gilbert.

32nd Iowa, Colonel John Scott.

24th Missouri, Colonel James K. Mills.

Third Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD H. WOLFE.

49th Illinois, Lieutenant Colonel William W. Bishop.

117th Illinois, Colonel Risdon M. Moore.

52nd Indiana, Major William T. Strickland.

178th New York, Colonel Edward Wehler.

Artillery.

Indiana Light, 3rd Battery, Captain James M. Cockefair.

Indiana Light, 9th Battery, Captain George R. Brown.

Indiana Light, 14th Battery, Lieutenant Francis W. Morse.

FOURTH DIVISION.++

Brigadier General JAMES C. VEATCH.

25th Indiana, Colonel William H. Morgan.

35th New Jersey, Colonel John J. Cladek.

17th New York, Colonel William T. C. Grower.

25th Wisconsin, Colonel Milton Montgomery.

32nd Wisconsin, Colonel James H. Howe.

2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D, Captain Charles S. Cooper.

---------------

*Major George H. Stone, commanding artillery of the Left Wing.

+Reorganized January 24, by General Orders, Numbers 17, headquarters Sixteenth Army Corps.

++Assigned January 25, by General Orders Numbers 19, headquarters Sixteenth Army Corps.

---------------


Page 301 Chapter XLIV. CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.-UNION.
OFFICIAL RECORDS: Series 1, vol 32, Part 2 (Forrest's Expedition)
Index | Previous | Next
This symbol external link icon indicates an external link
All images and content are the property of eHistory at The Ohio State University unless otherwise stated.
Copyright © 2014 OSU Department of History. All rights reserved. [citation and copyright information]
eHistory icon